Study on post-school career education for children with SMID-MCDG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Toshihiko  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20442676)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 超重症児 / キャリア教育 / 教育実践 / 全国調査 / 学校教育修了後 / 教育支援の課題 / 調査 / 教育的支援 / バイタルサイン / フィードバック / 生体反応のフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the education of children with SMID-MCDG. Teaching and awareness were surveyed among homeroom teachers of children with SMID-MCDG. The homeroom teacher emphasized guidance to improve communication skills, the content of the instruction differed according to the level of care. In addition, we educated children with SMID-MCDG to reveal the association between changes in heart rate and behavior, as well as sensory stimuli that are easily conveyed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児医療や救命救急医療の進歩に伴い、医療的ケアを濃厚に必要とする障害の重い子どもたち(超重症児)が増加しつつある。彼らは濃厚医療・介護が継続的に必要とされ、脳幹水準にまで及ぶ重篤な脳障害があるために、働きかけに対する応答が微弱である。こうした特徴を有する子どもたちの教育支援のあり方が喫緊の課題となっており、本研究においては、コミュニケーション能力の基礎的能力を高めるために、心拍数変動などの生理心理学的反応を必要に応じて活用すること、学校教育修了後を見据えた指導のあり方について提言を行った。