A Study on Group Adaptation Behavior from the Well-Being Perspective in Elementary School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA MASAFUMI  京都教育大学, 教育創生リージョナルセンター機構, 教授 (10515092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords児童期 / 集団適応 / 特別支援教育 / 楽しみ / 安心 / Well-Being / 社会性発達 / 「気になる」児童 / 小学校 / 通常の学級 / 内的適応 / 外的適応 / 外在的問題行動 / 内在的問題行動 / 内在的問題j行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to obtain suggestions on Well-Being that influences the process of social development in children who have difficulty in group adaptation. We created a "questionnaire about your enjoyment, peace of mind, and motivation" and conducted a survey from the perspective of the non-cognitive aspect of children.
It was shown that children tend to depend on “home” rather than “school” for what they say “enjoyment,” and that tendency becomes stronger as the grade progresses. The most popular answer for children was "playing with friends" both at school and at home. Also in terms of "safety," there were many cases of "being with friends." It was shown that at home and school, it is required to value the time spent with friends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校現場では,集団適応に困難をかかえる児童への対応が喫緊の課題となっている。児童が健康に生活を送ることはその解決の糸口になるのではないかと考えた。そこで児童の「楽しみ」や「安心」についてのアンケートを作成し調査を行った。
児童が楽しいと感じていることは「学校」より「家庭」に依拠する傾向があった。その傾向は学年が進むにつれて強くなることも示された。児童が楽しいと感じることは学校でも家庭でも「友達と遊ぶ」ことであった。また「安心」においても「友達といること」が多かった。こうしたことから,家庭や学校において,友達と関わり人間関係を育む経験を大切にすることが重要であることが示された。