| Project/Area Number |
16K04829
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2017-2019) Osaka Kyoiku University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Iketani Kosuke 岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (60740321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井坂 行男 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40314439)
望月 直人 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 准教授 (20572283)
楠 敬太 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (70770296)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 意思疎通支援 / 障害学生支援 / 高等教育機関 / 聴覚障害 / 情報保障 / 要約筆記 / ノートテイク / アクセシビリティ / 発達障害 / 特別支援教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study grasps the mutual understanding support in the Japanese higher education system. Our Team performed inventory survey about the interview investigation for supporters and the support for higher education systems in Japan. It became the duty to offer reasonable accommodation to the student with disability by the enforcement of the law. However, specialty is necessary about a support method and personnel training. System maintenance is not enough. We announced this result with 9 articles (2 cases are non-publication), 7 presentations, 2 books.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
意思疎通支援は、とりわけ予算・人員・専門性が高い水準で求められる支援方法であるため、この体制整備等に関する基礎的な研究を行っていくことにより、「支援の質」や高等教育機関ごとの温度差といった、様々な障害者・障害学生への支援全般に関する現状を把握することができると考えている。「障害を理由とする差別の解消の推進に関する法律」施行から5年目(本研究終了時)に入り、着実に障害者を対象とした支援の実施は拡充されてきているが、個々のニーズに十分応じられているのかという「支援の質」について、これまでの検証を踏まえつつ省みることは、今後の共生社会の実現に向け、非常に意義の大きいものであると考えている。