Project/Area Number |
16K04832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIYAZAKI EIICHI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 知的障害 / 合理的配慮 / コミュニケーション / ICT / 感情表現 / 産学官連携 / 感情 / 視える化 / 特別支援教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created software for emotional expression that works with windows so that people with intellectual disabilities can express emotional expressions. It is software for visualizing emotions, and you can use it to express feelings. In addition, it was found that Talking Aid can be used to teach the communication of children with intellectual disabilities. The introduction of ICT has shown that can be used as one of reasonable accommodation to people with intellectual disabilities as a means of emotional expression and communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
知的障害のある人の自己決定や自己選択は、表出性のコミュニケーションができるかどうかで大きく変わってくる。本研究で得られた知見は、ICTの利活用により、コミュニケーション手段を確保することで、知的障害のある人たちの生活の質を上げることができるというものである。 また、同時に周囲がそのように理解して関わるのかということも重要なこととなった。多様なコミュニケーション手段を周囲が受け入れなければ、知的障害のある人にとっての合理的配慮として機能しない可能性があるからである。