A study on relationship between Japanese reading ability and comprehensive learning achievement in elementary school for the Deaf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kato Akinori  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90510199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 聡大  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00444654)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚障害児童 / 日本語読み能力 / 学習到達度 / 包括的領域別読み能力検査(CARD) / 標準学力検査NRT / 読解構造モデル / 包括的領域別読み能力検査 / 特別支援学校(聴覚障害) / 特別支援教育 / 聴覚障害児 / 日本語 / 読み能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese language reading ability and learning achievement of school age deaf children were examined using Comprehensive Assessment of Reading Domains (CARD) and Norm Referenced Test (NRT), a standard academic ability test. The subjects were 139 school age deaf children in a special support school (hearing impaired).
The results were as follows;
1) Japanese reading ability of deaf children were not lower than that of primary school children. 2) The Japanese reading comprehension model of deaf children were shown to be a loose linear model. 3) The results of speech recognition task did not affect reading comprehension and academic ability. 4) It was suggested that Japanese reading strategies of school age deaf children use vocabulary-dependent reading strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで聴覚障害児童の日本語読み能力についての評価は,語彙や文法,読解といった部分的な評価が行われてきた。今回,小学生を対象として標準化された包括的領域別読み能力検査(CARD)を用いた包括的な評価を試みた結果,聴覚障害児童の日本語読解モデルは,従来のピラミッド型の読解モデルとは異なることが示された。これらにより,聴覚障害児教育の課題である日本語読み能力の向上や学力の向上に対応するための基礎的な情報を得ることができた。