Development of a curriculum to train teachers who can use ICT to secure learning opportunities for sick children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KASHIKI Nagako  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10635858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅田 知則  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363189)
中野 広輔  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60735330)
Research Collaborator IKARI Emiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病気療養児 / 教員養成 / ICT機器 / 学習機会の保障 / ICT / 教員養成カリキュラム / 医療、福祉、教育との連携 / 病弱教育関連科目のシラバス検討 / タブレット端末の活用 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We Conducted a self-evaluation (rubrick evaluation) of students in "Health education for children with developmental disorders" and "Educational practice for children with developmental disorders", to reviewing the classes of subjects related to education for sick children in Ehime University faculty of education. In remote learning support utilizing ICT equipment, live chat was used at requests of the sick children. In the use of interactive communication robots, we could find out the problems caused by the Internet environment and speech recognition. As a result of continuous enlightenment activities, medical and welfare personnel have spread their understanding of the education for sick children, but we could not spread their interest except to the in-hospital class teachers. So, internship training for students on education for sick children Education was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病気等により小中学生だけで毎年約4 万人以上の児童生徒が30 日以上の長期欠席を余儀なくされている。これらの児童生徒に対して、文部科学省は児童生徒の学習効果を高めるICT やメディアを利用した「オンデマンド型授業」を用いて学習機会を保障・補完するよう通知している。しかし、ICT リテラシーと病弱教育の専門性を有する教員は非常に少なく、対応できる教員の養成が急務である。本研究ではこの課題に対して、病気療養児の学習機会を保障・補完できる教員を養成するカリキュラムを開発し、ICT機器を活用した病気療養児への学習支援を試行した。