Early Support System for University Students with Developmental Disorders: Screening and Individual Assessment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HIDEHIKO  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (70348093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 信一  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00346701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学生 / 発達障害 / 成績不振 / GPA / 早期発見 / アセスメントバッテリーテスト / 早期支援 / アセスメント / 障害学生支援 / 早期発見・支援 / ファンクショナルGPA / 注意機能評価 / 高等教育 / 修学支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study(1) aims to obtain essential data required for early detection. Furthermore, it conducts statistical analysis to determine whether indicators of academic performance, such as number of credits obtained and functional grade point average (f-GPA), are related to the question as to whether students graduate or need to repeat an academic year. The results of multiple regression analysis suggested that predicting whether university students graduate in 4 years is possible using academic performance in the second semesters of the first and second years as indicators.
In study(2), difficulty of student with ADHD was strongly associated with inattention and prolonged response time to visual stimuli, and low GPA was associated with impulsivity and prolonged response time to auditory stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
修学支援システムに発達障害の観点を取り入れた修学困難早期支援を目指したものを構築する特色がある。担任が行う個人面談票に発達障害の学びにくさや成績指標を導入できたことで多くの教員が早期支援に携わることができるようになる。これは研究成果の一つである発達障害のケースから留年生に特異なGPAパタンを明らかにしたことによるところがおおきい。さらに多人数のGPAパタンを分類したことによって発達障害に限定されないより多くの学生の修学困難を早期発見できるシステム構築ができた。また、学習上での困り感が注意機能の側面を反映していることを認知心理学的検査法によって実証した点も本研究の意義の一つである。