Development of a training model for class improvement by UDL (Universal Design for Learning) Guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOTOMI Keiko  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60228301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 久子  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80461250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学びのユニバーサルデザイン / 授業改善 / 教員研修 / CAST / UDLガイドライン / 研修モデル / 教員研修モデル / UDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the United States, teacher training and in-service teacher training are changing because of changes in teaching methods due to inclusive education practices and the use of technology. Therefore, with the aim of utilizing it in Japan, we created a lesson practice model and developed a teacher training model by utilizing the Universal Design (UDL) guidelines for learning of the Center for Applied Special Technology, a non-profit organization in the United States. A model teacher training for lesson improvement utilizing the UDL guidelines in the final year, reflecting the results of the UDL positioning survey the lesson composition and technology utilization of public schools in advanced school districts, and the collection of information on teaching materials in the U.S. in-service teacher training was carried out 3 times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UDLガイドラインを活用し授業実践を行い教員研修のモデルを構築した。日本での教育実践の効果検証や米国の現職教員研修の調査と先進的学校区の公立学校の授業構成やテクノロジーの活用および教材の情報収集の成果を反映させた教員研修モデルを開発した。
学びに困難のある児童生徒自身が、わかる、できる、もっと学びたいと思える授業改善を理論と省察をもとに学ぶことができる教員研修が開発できた。