Validity and reliability of the questionnaire for masuring mealtime behavior in children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Kazuyo  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (90708017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉澤 茂樹  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40517025)
立山 清美  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (70290385)
丹葉 寛之  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30531652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 食 / 行動 / 尺度 / 特別支援教育 / 作業療法 / 行動障がい / 重症度 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the validity and reliability of the “Questionnaire for measuring mealtime behavior for children with Autism Spectrum Disorder(ASD)”. Survey was conducted for children with ASD aged 3 to 18 years old, and there were 384 subjects (301 males, 82 females and 1 unknown). The average age of children with ASD was 9.8 ± 4.2 years, and the ratio of male to female was approximately 4: 1. Factor analysis resulted in 5 factors of 42 items【Selective eating】,【Clumsy/Manner】,【Concentrate/Interest in eating】,【Oral Function】,【Overeating】, and the Cronbach’ alpha coefficient was 0.930 in a whole and 0.781 to 0.923 in 5 factors. Our results indicate that “Questionnaire for measuring mealtime behavior for children with ASD” has high validity and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASD児の46~89%に食に関する行動障がいがみられ、保護者や学校教諭が専門家へ支援を求めている。しかしながら,支援する対象児の状態把握,支援方法の検討および介入効果の判定する指標が存在していなかった。そこで本研究では3~18歳のASD児の食に関する行動障がいを測定する尺度を開発した。ASD-MBQは3~18歳の幅広い年齢のASD児の食に関する行動障がいを網羅的かつ定量的に評価することができる。また,3~6歳に限っているもののカットオフポイントを定めている。そのため,食に関する行動障がいについて支援が必要な児を早期に発見し支援に結び付ける役割を担える可能性を持っている。