| Project/Area Number |
16K04841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 児童自立支援施設 / 矯正教育 / 心理的変容 / MRI / 虐待 / 発達障害 / 児童自立支援施設入所者 / 非行 / 被虐待 / 効果評価 / 少年非行 / 矯正教育効果 / 行動の問題 / 情緒の問題 / 神経学的変容 / 教育学 / 神経科学 / 児童虐待 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a study to measure the effect of corrective education on child independence support facilities. IQ, self-esteem, aggression, and depressive symptoms were evaluated at the time of admission, and similar measurements were taken at the time of admission. As a result, self-esteem increased significantly, and depressive symptoms and divergence symptoms also improved dramatically. Moreover, when WISC-4 was used to perform intelligence tests on almost all of them, the average increase was about 20 points. Of course, the children who showed serious academic retardation were also able to acquire academic abilities to a level commensurate with their grade. It is considered that these effects are simply caused by the pseudo-family treatment structure of the couple's hut system. Up until now, there were many positive evaluations of the therapeutic effect, but we were able to show evidence again.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本は平成30年間で少年非行の数(警察に補導もしくは検挙された数)を約85%も減少させてきた。30年前も国際的には最も少ない国の一つであったが,そこからさらに減少を持続していることは驚くべき現象といえよう。筆者はその理由の一つとして,質の高い矯正教育の実施とその効果の維持を挙げている。本研究は児童自立支援施設の矯正教育効果の検証であるが,心理的変容や認知的改善をエビデンスを提示しつつ検証することが出来た。