Establishment of evaluation system and training program for autism spectrum disorder using weighted separability index of prefrontal cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Narita Naoko  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40306189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 分離度 / 前頭葉 / NIRS / スイッチングタスク / 近赤外線酸素モニター / ペアレンティング / 発達障害 / 情緒障害 / 前頭葉機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an evaluation system and training program for autism spectrum disorder (ASD), we employed one-year intervention program for ASD and typically developed (TD).We investigated continuous prefrontal hemodynamic changes using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) depending on reciprocal disposition of working memory and nonworking memory tasks using two-channel NIRS. Weighted separability index (WS) of prefrontal cortex was measured and compared between ASD and TD. Average +/- SD of WS was 1.34+/-2.11 (n=14) in TD, whereas 0.46+/-0.53(n=12) in ASD, however no significance was found. On the other hand, among ASD subjects, Average +/- SD latency time of stroop test was significantly decreased during one-year intervention program (pre 1.369 +/- 0.577, post 1.119 +/- 0.305), suggesting efficacy of our training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム児者の特性や二次障害の原因となりうる先天的な脳機能の脆弱性を、前頭葉脳血流量測定を用いて検証し、生物学的な診断に用いることを目標とした。特に左側前頭葉での認知課題刺激に呼応した脳活動の切り替えの障害が特徴的であったが、確実な診断法にするためにはさらなる検証が必要である。一方、 発達期のASD児において、親子それぞれへの個別のペアレンティング介入支援は子のストループ課題に対する反応速度の平均的改善に効果的であった。今後は、さらに多角的な所見を比較することで、より効果を検証することが必要である。