School Activities with Self-made Teaching Materials with Multimedia-enabled Dot Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA SHIGERU  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (60112471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 手作り教材 / 教育実践 / ドットコード / マルチメディア / 電子書籍 / 学校の教員との協働 / 協働の取り組み / 情報処理技術 / 教材開発 / 合理的配慮 / ICT の活用 / Augmented Reality / 授業手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
School activities for students with various disabilities were presented with self-made original content created with newly-developed software―Sound Linker, File Linker, GM Authoring Tool, and Gridmark Content Viewer software―that can handle multimedia-enabled dot codes, originally developed by Gridmark, Inc. Each dot codes can link up to four multimedia mediums―such as a movie―in addition to up to four voices/sounds. Touching dot codes with a speaking-pen enables audio files to be replayed; and touching dot codes with a dot-code reader enables multimedia to be replayed on iOS and Windows OS devices. Software and Post-it sticker icon overlaid with dot codes and a speaking-pen and dot-code reader are distributed for free to school teachers. All the teachers can now create their own self-made original content and can conduct related school activities without buying any costly software and tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者とゼミ学生が,学校の教員と協働し,クラスの児童生徒一人ひとりの困り感の軽減や解消を目指し,手作り教材を制作し,日常の学校教育の中で教育実践を行なった。教育実践における児童生徒の変容をビデオで丁寧に追いかけることで,得られた変容を児童生徒の抱える障害種や困り感との関連で分析し,障害種に応じた最適な手作り教材と教授手法のあるべき姿を明らかにした。学校の教員が,お金をかけることなく,手作り教材を制作できるように,音声ペンやソフトウエアを無償で貸与した。手作り教材を活用した取り組みの結果,児童生徒は「これまで不可能だった活動」に取り組むことができ,自立感、達成感を味わうことができた。