Practical Research on Teaching English for Junior Highschool Students with Developmental Dyslexsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Ikuyo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70333515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 若菜  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (50448958)
黒澤 麻美  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (60406890)
水戸 陽子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (70721984)
村上 健  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90781906)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / 英語 / 発達性dyslexia / 英語学習 / 英語指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1st and 2nd years, we analyzed the symptoms of students who complained of poor English. The evaluation is based on a list of English words, oral and writing conversions from Japanese words to English. In addition, the Word Attack task was also performed. As a result, it became clear that many students read Roman letters way. In the third year, based on the research results of Mr. Kiyono Kamioka who practices English teaching based on cognitive assessment, it is effective in teaching to divide into four stages of letters → sound association → vocabulary acquisition → sentence structure. In the fourth year, with the cooperation of NPO SeedsAPP, we analyzed the practical situations. It became clear that what is being sought in the field now is a screening test that can accurately capture the weaknesses of English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度から小学校において教科化された英語教育において,日本語で読み書きの苦手さを呈する発達性ディスレクシアのある児童生徒にとって,英語の読み書きは大きな課題となる。そのような児童生徒が英語を学ぶ際にはどのような困難が生じるのか,困難の実態はどのようなものなのか,実際に英語を指導されている場面でどのような工夫が効果的なのか,を探ることができた。今後は,この研究の成果を生かしながら,現場で必要とされている「英語に困り感のある児童生徒を早期に発見し早期に介入する」ためのツールとして,英語の苦手さを浮き彫りにすることができるスクリーニング検査を開発する必要があるということが明らかにされた。