Project/Area Number |
16K04846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO YUSUKE 大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (50297082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 有美 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00598401)
河野 淳 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224808)
白井 杏湖 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10626279)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人工内耳 / 心理・社会的発達 / 学齢期 / 聴覚障害 / 難聴 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 生活の質 / 抑うつ傾向 / 自尊感情 / 心理発達 / 学校生活の質 / 機能的アウトカム / 参加 / 心理適応 / 特別支援教育 / 小児人工内耳 / 縦断研究 / 小児難聴 / 難聴児 / 後期学齢期 / 社会適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cochlear implant is an artificial sensory organ adapted for people with severe hearing loss. In Japan, pediatric cochlear implant surgery became widespread nationwide in the 2000s. In recent years, these children (children with IC children) are entering their school days and adulthood. On the other hand, for pediatric CI children, issues such as listening, articulation (pronunciation), and language development in early childhood have been energetically examined in Japan, but on the other hand, including schools that have already been reported in other countries. Research itself has not yet begun on the psychological and social problems experienced by pediatric CI children in social life situations. In this study, we examined the psychosocial development of pediatric CI children in school age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、我が国では幼児期に人工内耳埋め込み手術を受けた、多くの者小児CI児が学齢期や成人期を迎えているものの、学齢期以降の心理・社会的発達については、必ずしも十分な解明が進んでいなかった。本研究では学齢期にある小児CI児の、抑うつ傾向やセルフ・エスティーム(自尊感情)といった心理的適応指標を用いた検討に加えて、小児CI児の長期アウトカムの評価指標として重要な、高校卒業後の進路選択や就労に関わる分析を行った。本研究により明らかにされた知見は、小児CI児の幼児期から青年期までの、切れ目のない個別の支援計画の立案と実施に寄与するものである。