Promotion of practice of universal design for learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsuko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40508230)
Research Collaborator KAMEYAMA BARNES SHIZUKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学びのユニバーサルデザイン / 多様なオプション / 学習方略 / 自己調整 / 実行機能 / 校内研修 / 校内研究 / 学びのエキススパート / 校内研修プログラム / 授業研究 / ルーブリック / 授業づくり / 多様性 / 特別支援教育 / 自己調整学習 / 協同学習 / 学校環境適応感尺度 / インクルーシブ / 認知特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop effective professional development and lesson study to promote UDL practice in schools. Professional development and lesson study sessions were conducted at four different schools,followed by the surveys with the teachers and students.The professional development programs including understanding of the UDL Guidelines, learning barriers simulation, and assistance for designing lessons were found most effective.In the lesson study sessions, options were offered more frequently, and goal-setting and rubrics are increasingly more valued.According to the survey results, 78% of the teachers found UDL effective,and 97% engaged in their practice with UDL in mind.They reported that the students’self-direction,achievement and meta-cognitions were enhanced, and that the effects were transferrable to other settings. Improvement in the instructional skills was also reported.“Expert Learner Scale (pilot version)”was created to measure students’growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学級には能力差があるだけではなく、子どもの学び方も多様であり、一斉指導には限界がある。「学びのユニバーサルデザイン(UDL)」は、個々の子どもが自分に合った学び方を選び、主体的に課題達成していく枠組みである。本研究では、研修でガイドラインを学び、授業研究を重ねることで、一斉指導になれた40人集団の日本でも実践できることが示された。授業実践を通して教師たちのオプションの提供の仕方も熟達し、ル-ブリック評価も進んだ。UDL実践によって、何より子どもの主体性が高まり、認知、メタ認知が進み、教師の指導力も高まったことが確かめられた。