Project/Area Number |
16K04848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲葉 竹俊 東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (10386766)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | KABC-II / 特別支援教育 / 算数障がい / 聴覚障がい / 算術習得 / 学習者特性 / AHS / 視線分析 / 認知特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study describes an AHS (Adaptive Hypermedia System) with several KABC-II-based characteristic factors designed for hearing impaired children with dyscalculia. The e-learning materials loaded onto the system deal with practical arithmetic operations in daily context together with supplemental vocabulary explanations. In the system, the KABC-II assessments concern individual administered measure of cognitive abilities and processing, while an eye-tracker is used to measure how one takes in essential information from the monitor in view of points and range of interest. The results indicated that though there remain some problems to be solved, the system increased learner's motivation and improved his/her academic ability to some extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日常文脈における算術活用には、言語処理と非言語処理の双方が必要である。ろう児はその障がいの特性上、言語処理に困難を伴うため、計算障がいなどの非言語処理にも困難を抱える場合、日常生活に支障をきたす。 本研究では、そのような児童の基礎算術力を強化するため、算数文章問題を題材に、認知特性と視線特性を組み合わせた学習支援環境を構築した。 潜在的に多いと言われている複合障がい児に対する学習支援はまだ発展途上である。その意味において、本研究の取り組みには一定の社会的意義があるものと考える。