A study on the problem of early detection , support and special education for children who have difficulty in social development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Etsuko  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60285195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 正一  中部学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40105060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kamio YOKO  国立精神神経医療研究センター精神保健研究所, 児童思春期精神研究部, 部長 (00252445)
BEPPU Satoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20209208)
DARLINPLE Noriko  中部学院大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (20469480)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Chiemi  本巣市役所, 健康増進課, 課長・保健師
HORISHIMA Yuka  本巣市役所, 健康増進課, 保健師
KITAGAWA Sayuri  本巣市役所, 健康増進課, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会性の発達 / 乳幼児健康診査 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / M-CHAT / コホート研究 / 療育・保育 / 特別支援教育 / 子育て支援 / 乳幼児健診 / M-CHAT / 就学時健診 / 早期発見 / 早期療育 / 育児支援 / 教育系心理学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cohort study on the problems of early detection and support for children who have difficulty in social development. In this city, the items of M-CHAT were used as a method for the early detection of Autistic Spectrum Disorder by performing "playing house" at the health examinations. In this study, we analyzed the data from the infant’s health examinations. We assessed the ASD risk children and no-ASD risk children at 18 month old. The data showed the ASD risk children had lower scores on the Social Response Scale at 6years old than no-ASDrisk children. We are promoting a better support system for children who have difficulty in social development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2度の科学研究費助成を受け、自治体との協力関係のもと乳幼児のコホート研究を行ってきた。その中でM‐CHAT(乳幼児期自閉症チェックリスト修正版)を活用したままごと遊び観察が支援の必要な子どもの早期発見に有用であるとともに、乳児期の運動発達の遅れの兆候など、社会性の発達に焦点があたっていた自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)の発達研究にとって有用な所見が示された。また、就学の時点での社会性発達の質問紙調査から、支援の必要な場合のあることが明らかになり、乳幼児期の課題を学齢期につなげていくことの必要性が認められた。ASDなどの早期徴候やアセスメント,支援やシステムの進展を考える上で社会的意義がある。