Evaluation and guidance considering the development of eating skills for infants with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Rika  名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (50461116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食べる機能の発達 / 障がい児 / 調査研究 / 教育医療連携 / 食べる機能 / 育児支援 / 調査 / 児童発達支援事業所 / 専門家支援 / アンケート調査 / 障害児通所支援施設 / 質問紙 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual conditions of food support that infants and children with disabilities receive in the field of childcare education and to develop a program to promote cooperation between the field of childcare education and medical staff. From the fact-finding survey, the problems related to the development of eating function were narrowed down to three points: eating and swallowing function, strong eating preference (unbalanced eating), and posture, and it was necessary to address them as universal problems regardless of the presence or absence of disabilities. It was important to recognize the concept of eating function development as a daily educational task in order to achieve multi-professional cooperation. For this reason, it was necessary for the external specialists in the medical profession to pay attention to the information sent from the childcare education site when providing support at the childcare education site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X県下の特別支援学校・一般保育園・児童発達支援事業所の食べる機能の発達支援の実態を明らかにすることができた.その結果,障害の有無に関わらず保育士・教師は,摂食嚥下機能,偏食,食事姿勢に関心を持っていた.一方で,食べる機能の発達に関する学習する機会や外部専門家との連携は少なかった.保育教育の現場で食べる機能の発達に関する知識は,医療専門職と共に食べる機能の発達に関する問題を共有することが有効であった.医療者から保育教育現場への情報発信が必要である.加えて,特別支援教育の教育課程において,食べる機能の発達に関して学習するカリキュラムが必要である.