Creation of a training program for teachers and guardians on the health management of children with heart disease in elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
TOMOE KAWASAKI  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10321069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩本 明子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60315900)
郷間 英世  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40234968)
和泉 美枝  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10552268)
眞鍋 えみ子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心疾患児 / 学校 / 保護者 / 教師 / セミナー / 学校生活 / 小児看護 / 特別支援教育 / 病弱児 / 研修プログラム / 心疾患患児 / 保護者の不安、困難感 / 慢性疾患患児 / 心疾患 / 児童 / 研修 / 医教連携 / 心臓疾患 / 小児 / 教育学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to create a “Training program for the health management of children with heart disease” that meets the needs of elementary and junior high school teachers and guardians. A literature review and semi-structured interviews with mothers and teachers of children of school age or above with heart disease were conducted. The results shed light on the problems and requests regarding school life and on the current circumstances surrounding collaboration with medical care. In particular, mothers requested that teachers make a proactive effort to understand the disease, and teachers requested that a training program be provided, as it was difficult for them to medically understand the disease. Subsequently, a workshop for teachers based on the needs of the mothers and teachers was held in 2019. It was suggested that the program was effective in enhancing the teachers understanding of heart disease and their practical ability to provide basic life support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の発展に伴い先天性心疾患児の生涯にわたる支援が医療、教育における喫緊の課題となっている。今後、就学する心疾患児は増加することが推測され、学校、教師の理解と保護者、医療者との協働が欠かせないと考えられる。調査結果から、教師の心疾患に対する理解を深める必要があることが明らかとなり、母親と教師のニーズをふまえた教師へのセミナーを開催し有用性を検討した。セミナーを開催することで、学校における心疾患児の健康管理や安全の支援、医療と教育の連携強化の一助となり、母親と教師の不安を軽減し心疾患児の有意義な学校生活を支援していくことにつながったと考えられた。