Research on a system for providing reasonable accommodation for students with special needs in high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute
Principal Investigator
Oka Kohei  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 准教授 (90466863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 高等学校 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / インクルーシブ教育 / 特別支援教育 / 通常学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose to develop a system to provide support for students with special needs at a general high school. This study clarified the process of reorganization of the school. And also, the effectiveness of the support was examined. The researcher conducted action research that involved school organizations. As a result, the organization, which was initially uninterested in special needs, eventually developed an information sharing system and external resources. The organization was also able to provide special education. The results of the study were able to show the progress of the reorganization. In addition, the self-esteem of four students who needed more support was compared before and after the support. The results showed that the self-esteem of all four students was improved. These results will be helpful in reorganizing high schools to provide special needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校進学率が100%に近い現在において,高等学校は多様化する支援ニーズに対応する必要がある.しかし小中学校と比べて義務教育ではない高等学校では,特別支援に対する組織的対応は遅れている.特別支援の専門知識をもつ人がほとんどいない高等学校において,生徒のニーズをアセスメントし,個に応じた支援を提供できる組織をつくるノウハウは全国的に需要がある.本研究結果は,普通科の高等学校が特別支援に対応できる組織に再編成されるまでのクリアすべき議論と長期間にわたる組成のプロセスを示したものであり,学術的知見として意義がある.この結果はまた同様のニーズを持つ他の高等学校においても役立つと考えられる.