Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKU HIDEHISA  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30248207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 崇史  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30410765)
坊岡 正之  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90352012)
佐野 光彦  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30446033)
Research Collaborator Booka Masayuki  高知ハビリテーリングセンター, 総務部, 福祉用具専門員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords印刷物障害 / 障害大学生 / デジタル教科書 / 大学生 / 肢体不自由 / 精神的作業負荷 / 印刷教科書 / 評価実験 / NASA-TLX / 調査 / 肢体不自由大学生 / 電子教科書 / メディア変換 / 操作性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usability of print texttbook and a digital textbook fabricated by PDF file of the print textbook was evaluated respectivery by university students with physical disability and by by non-disabled students in non-handedness. The result of the evaluation by physically disabled students indicated that they needed less mental workload when they used the digital textbook, depending on the severeness of their disability. The result of the evaluation by non-disabled students indicated that they needed less mental workload when they used the digital textbook in a non-handedness caused by temporary physical disabilities.
Then, the situation of supporting disabled students in a few foreign universities were surveyed to compare those with Japanese situation The results indicated Japanese universities have fewer number of the disabled students than foreign universities  The result also indicated that the system supporting the students with disability was insufficient in universities of Japan
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校まではデジタル教科書の効果が認められ2020年度から選択使用できるが、障害大学生に対するデジタル教科書の効果検証は不十分で提供も科目担当教員の裁量にゆだねられている。このような状況において、本研究は、従来の印刷教科書のPDFファイルを使用し簡単に作成可能なデジタル教科書を提案し、重度肢体不自由大学生および一時的に非利き手による操作が必要な健常大学生の代替教科書として有効であることを実験的に示した。さらに日本の障害大学生の支援状況を諸外国の大学調査結果と比較し、今後の課題を明らかにした。以上の成果は、大学におけるデジタル教科書の客観的な利用効果と課題を明らかにした点で意義深いと考えられる。