Improvement of School Lunch Programs for Children and Adolescents with Dysphagia at Special-Needs Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO CHIKAKO  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70360261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勝昌  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00142331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords給食 / 嚥下調整食 / 特別支援学校 / 高齢者福祉施設 / 食教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Special-needs schools provide specialized meals for students with dysphagia in their lunch programs. This study was conducted with the objective of improving methods of lunch provision at special-needs schools. The findings indicated that methods of provision and food preparation for dysphagia diets varied from school to school. In some cases, depending on the type of dysphagia diet, target nutritional values were not met. When target nutritional values are not met, nutrition teachers must provide students with supplementary food at another time in addition to school lunches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学校において,児童・生徒へ提供している嚥下調整食が給食の給与栄養目標量を満たしているか否かを把握しておくことは重要である。
嚥下調整食の種類によっては,給与栄養目標量を満たさない場合があることを明らかにしたことで,児童・生徒が摂取しているエネルギー量及び栄養素量を把握しやすくした。給食の給与栄養量が不足している場合には,給食以外の時間帯での補食を検討する必要があると考えている。