Development of an application and SV training program to facilitate evidence-based behavioral support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Kenichi  畿央大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40510269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords問題行動 / 機能的アセスメント / 教員研修 / 応用行動分析学 / ポジティブ行動支援 / 自閉症 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / 行動障害 / 職員研修 / アプリケーション / スーパーバイザー / 行動支援 / 行動問題 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project was to develop a teacher training program aimed at solving behavior problems of students, as well as to develop a database and applications to measure the effectiveness of the training, support the development of support plans and conduct a training program to train supervisors. The first part was to develop a tool to assess the attribution style and basic knowledge of behavior supporters; the second part was to develop a database and related applications to assist supporters in developing behavior support plans; the third part was to develop a training program to train supervisors. The third part aimed to develop a training program to train supervisors to take the lead in educational settings and provide support and feedback to other supporters. The database's creation continued until the project's final year but was discontinued at the end of the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動支援に関する技法自体は、海外のものを含め、相当数の研究によって開発が進められ、知見が蓄積されてきている。今後の研究においては、いかにそれらの知見を教育現場において「運用」させていくかという視点が重要になる。本研究は、行動支援に関するテクノロジーを、「研修プログラム」という具体的な形で教育現場に提供し、普及させることを目的としている点において意義や特色があったといえる。さらに本研究においては、その研修プログラムの効果や効率性を高めるための付加的なプログラムやツールの開発を目指している点にも社会的意義があったと考えられる。