Practical study to improve the quality of understanding about the characteristic of the autistic spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology (2017-2018)
Numazu National College of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kazutoshi  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (60331998)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 多様性学習 / ビデオエスノグラフィー / 社会モデル / 当事者研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted practical research at KOSEN to reduce the feeling of isolation or infringement of students with autistic spectrum tendency. It is the necessary support because of the high proportion of students with a developmental disorder at KOSEN. Group work class by non-fixed members worked well to increase contact opportunities in class. Also, students were able to gain communication experience with classmates by some formalized style of discussion. In the workshop on the theme of the social model of disability, participants were able to discover the perspective of the social model by themselves. We clarified it by conversation analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害は見えない障害とも言われる。高専において発達障害のある学生・保護者は,障害について周囲の学生に伝えることを望まないケースが多い。一方で特性ゆえにクラスのなかで交流範囲が狭く,また障害への無理解によって孤立感や被侵害感を抱きやすい。これを支援するためには,クラス集団のなかで障害の有無にかかわらずに障害のとらえ方について考える機会を設けることが有効であることがわかった。海外の大学における障害学生支援では本人の責任についても明確にされていたが,高専でもこうしたコンセプトを導入するために,コミュニティ全体の障害のとらえ方が変わる必要があろう。そのためにも本研究における実践は有用であると考える。