Development of peer support program for parents living infants with autism: exploring the impact of parent mentor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2021)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2016-2020)
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Akiko  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10435282)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメンター / 家族支援 / 自閉症 / 発達障害 / 幼児期 / ペアレントメンター / ペアレント・メンター / 家族 / 早期支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The opportunity to listen experience about raising children with disabilities by senior parents and to share anxiety were provided to parents of infants with developmental disabilities at a special needs school. This had several effects for young parents; reducing their anxiety about parenting, obtaining available information, providing a prospect for the appearance of their children.
Semi structured interviews were conducted with 107 parents who were parent mentors. The positive influence of peer support was recognized. Most mentors felt the relationship with the peers, having a wider view and heightening of the self-empowerment. But then, they noted the issues of support system for them, enlightenment of their role, recruiting of new mentors, and practical trainings in order to maintain their motivation as a mentor. It was also suggested the specific issues in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、対象地域を拡大し、100人を超えるペアレント・メンターの協力を得て、彼らが発達障害等のある子どもの保護者への相談支援活動に従事することの意義と成果及び課題について明らかにすることができた。調査結果は、地域ごとにまとめて還元した。調査協力地域において、ペアレント・メンター事業を発展・改善していくための検討資料として、本調査結果を踏まえて新たな取組に着手した地域もあり、研究成果が実質的に活用された。