A study of the process of consensus building on reasonable considerations in the inclusive education system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Shun  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, インクルーシブ教育システム推進センター, 総括研究員 (90300714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 茂樹  びわこ学院大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (80443331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保護者の学校に対する信頼感 / 合理的配慮提供に関する合意形成プロセス / 教育委員会の合理的配慮概念普及の取組 / 育委員会の合理的配慮概念普及の取組 / イギリスの特別学校の学校評価 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 合理的配慮 / 合意形成 / イギリスの教育制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the issues that parents and guardians, school boards and schools face in deciding on reasonable considerations for school-age children during and after school, and what considerations are considered in the consensus-building process, based on discussions with educators and questionnaires to parents.
We examined the system in the United Kingdom, which is a leading case study on the content of educational support between parents and educators, to identify the process of making decisions on educational support in the United Kingdom and how the system is designed to foster trust among parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護者と教育関係者との教育支援内容や合理的配慮について、対立的になった場合の紛争解決手段についてではなく、保護者の教育関係者に対する信頼感の醸成に焦点を当てた研究である。具体的には、英国の保護者の信頼感を高めるための制度としては調停のプロセス(mediation)や保護者への情報提供(Local Offer)があり、プロセスや制度の透明性を重視していることがわかった。日本の教育関係者が考える信頼感では、保護者との信頼関係を高めることが重視されていることが示唆された。