Research on the way of the resource room of junior high school in the inclusive education system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Sasamori Hiroki  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 発達障害教育推進センター, 上席総括研究員 (40419940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 上総  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 主任研究員 (10756000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords通級による指導 / 中学校 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 期待される役割・機能 / 現状と課題 / 発達障害 / 生徒のニーズ把握 / 思春期 / 思春期の課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are fewer resource room users in junior high school than in elementary school. In order to examine the ideal way of the resource room of the junior high school in the inclusive education system, the current issues were organized and the future approach was examined. Issues include lack of understanding, various issues, evaluation of instruction, securing instruction time, special instruction, adolescent development stage, career path, specialty of person in charge, cooperation with enrolled school/guardian, and related organizations It was cooperation etc. Expected roles/functions include consideration of psychological burden, self-awareness of students, attention of merit, counseling support, parental support, casual support, homeroom support, building relationships between homeroom teachers and parents, These were judgments, individual instruction plans, specialization in ordinary education, consideration of disadvantages, and cooperation with related organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクルーシブ教育システムにおいて通級による指導は連続性のある多様な学びの場の一つとしてさらなる充実が求められる。しかし、小学校に比べ、中学校で通級による指導を受けている生徒数が極端に少なくなる現状がある。特に、発達障害のある生徒の場合は思春期にあたる中学校期に様々な課題を抱えることが指摘されており、通級のような個別的な指導の場は、合理的配慮や将来の社会的自立を考える上でも重要な役割をもつと思われる。自己肯定感や自己効力感の支援、二次的な障害への予防的対応、いじめ、不登校の対応等、今後のインクルーシブ教育システムにおける中学校の通級による指導の在り方を考えることになる。