Project/Area Number |
16K04863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University (2017-2019) National Institute of Special Needs Education (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 日本人学校 / 合理的配慮 / 基礎的環境整備 / 特別支援教育 / 地域リソース / 訪問調査 / 理解啓発 / 中規模校 / アンケート調査 / 海外子女教育振興財団 / 小規模校 / 日本特殊教育学会 / 保護者への意識調査 / 大規模校への実地調査 / 学校規模 / チェックリスト / 特別支援教育コーディネーター / 教育相談 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Before my study had conducted,situation of special needs education provided in 89 Japanese schools all over the world and which kind of educational challenges they have were virtually unknown. In my study, I tried to reveal the current state of challenges in terms of special needs education in Japanese schools through school visit survey and to categorize those challenges into 3 school sizes: small, medium, large. Consequently I found that medium schools (100-500 pupils) face more challenges to be solved than small schools(less than 50 puuils) and large schools (more than 500 pupils).In view of this fact, it is necessary for medium schools to utilize local resources, especially human resources in an affermative way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、訪問調査(授業参観、聞き取り調査等)を通して日本人学校における特別支援教育の推進に係る課題が中規模校に多く認められることを明らかにしたこと、また、日本人学校には日本国内と比較して人材を含めて活用できる地域リソースが圧倒的に不足していることを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。このことから、中規模校への支援を重点的に実施していくこと等の施策を実施することが有効であると考えられる。 社会的意義として、本研究の遂行に係り訪問調査対象校に特別支援学級が設置されるとともに、海外子女教育振興財団が文部科学省と共催する在外教育施設の高度グローバル人材育成拠点事業の実施に結びついたと考える。