Construction of Nanoporous Solids by Self-assembly of Macrocyclic Aromatic Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Sota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (40401129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化 / 大環状芳香族化合物 / アルカリ金属 / リチウムイオン電池 / リチウム電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By employing new aromatic organic molecular units and performing their cyclization reaction, a large number of novel macrocyclic aromatic molecules was synthesized, and routes for large-scale synthesis necessary for functional research were also developed. As a result of screening search for crystallization conditions, crystalline powders with one-dimensional void structures were prepared, where the central pore of the molecule was one-dimensionally arranged. Furthermore, it was found that the porous structures were maintained even if the crystallization solvent molecules were removed. In addition to single crystal X-ray structural analysis, accurate molecular packing structures were clarified by powder X-ray analysis for powder states, which are used in functional research. In the search for functions unique to one-dimensional pores, The molecular materials worked as adsorbents for inert gases and volatile organic solvents and as a battery electrode materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノカーボン材料を分子性物質として模した大環状芳香族分子の研究は学術的に近年盛んであり,本研究成果は新規分子の効率的合成の開発のみならず,分子配列を制御することで独特な1次元空孔に固有な機能解明を通じて当該学術分野に意義ある知見を与えた.あくまで精密構造解析と固有機能との明確な相関づけにこだわることで,分子レベルで理解できる基礎的・基盤的研究を展開できたと考えている.また,軽元素のみから構成される有機分子でできた細孔性粉体という新しい材料を生み出し,その吸着や電極機能を見出せたことから,将来の産業利用の萌芽としての社会的意義も大きい.