Study on size-specific phase separation in smectic phases of rod-shaped polymers and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okoshi Kento  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60500139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液晶 / スメクチック相 / 枯渇作用 / 配向 / 高圧 / 小角X線散乱 / エントロピー / ナノパターニング / 自己組織化 / 無電解めっき / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The binary mixture of the polysilane, which is a rigid rod-like helical polymer with very narrow molecular weight distribution, and the tetraalkylsilane, which is a spherical molecule, shows the segregation of the tetraalkylsilane between the smectic layers of the polysilane. We revealed that the spherical diameter of the tetraalkylsilane is almost equal to the cylindrical diameter of the polysilane by molecular modeling, and that the high pressure promotes the segregation by X-ray studies, showing that the segregation occurs due to an entropic effect driven by steric repulsion between the rod-like and sphere-like molecules. Furthermore, the layer structure of the segregated smectic phase developed on a Si substrate could be successfully transferred to the substrate by removing the tetraalkylsilane by washing with good solvent followed by a plasma etching using the remained polysilane as a template.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な分野でナノテクノロジーに関する研究が行われているが、従来技術の延長線上にある電子線リソグラフィーでは100nmを超える領域での限界が見え、ナノデバイス開発において実際に今後の技術開発の基盤となるような材料は少ない。これまでのところ自己組織化を利用してブレイクスルーが図られようとしているが、ナノ構造を配向制御できる技術は殆ど存在しない。本研究成果は、配向膜により配向制御可能なスメクチック液晶構造をテンプレートに利用してナノ構造を構築する技術を開発するものであり、その自己組織化のメカニズムを解明し、材料開発指針にエントロピー駆動という新しいモードを付け加えることに成功したものである。