Studies on model formation and nanoscopic properties of biological water/lipid membrane/oil interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Chiho  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70443009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords油水界面 / リン脂質 / 単分子膜 / ベシクル / 吸着 / 表面分析 / 水―油界面 / 脂質単分子膜 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oil/water interfaces coated with a phospholipid monolayer are an important structure in biological studies and technological applications. Nonetheless, the mechanisms of phospholipid monolayer formation and the structures of monolayers are not well characterized because of the technical challenges of observing liquid/liquid interfaces.
In this work, I investigated the interactions between an oil/water interface and micelles or vesicles. The findings of this study are 1), micelles form a monolayer with the area per lipid that depends on the oil viscosity; 2), vesicles spontaneously adsorb and rupture to form a homogeneous monolayer on the interface; and 3) the reactivity of vesicles is much lower than that of micelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体中には油/リン脂質単分子膜/水界面が存在する。この界面は脂質の輸送・代謝に重要な役割を果たしており、様々な疾患に関わっている。このため、界面の生物学的性質が精力的に研究されているが、化学的、物理的性質は未解明である。生体中での界面機能を理解するためには、分子レベルでの性質の理解が必須である。そこで本研究では、化学的手法を用いて測定可能なモデル界面の作製法を開発した。本作製法は油水界面に関する今後の研究に役立つと期待される。