Structure Visualization of Nano-PdH in a Non-Equilibrium State by Synchrotron X-ray Total Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kato Kenichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (90344390)
Research Collaborator Yamauchi Miho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射光全散乱 / PDF解析 / 水素吸蔵 / 水素吸蔵ナノ粒子 / 全散乱 / 検出器 / 系統誤差 / ナノPd / 放射光 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a total-scattering measurement system, which enables us to observe both crystal structure and its disorder, and applied it to one of hydrogen-storing metals, nano-Pd. Consequently, we found that hydrogen absorption was accompanied by anisotropy in disorder form the Pd fcc-lattice. The results can be understood to mean that diffusible hydrogen prefers the Pd octahedral site to the tetrahedral, which suggest that the anisotropy is a key factor in hydrogen-storing properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素はクリーンなエネルギー源としての活用が期待されている。その期待に応えるには、安全かつ高密度に水素を貯蔵し、使いたいときに容易に取り出すことができる水素吸蔵材料の開発が必要である。水素吸蔵材料を対象にした研究は多岐にわたっているが、本研究では水素吸蔵プロセスにおける微細な結晶構造変化に着目することで、吸蔵メカニズムに対する理解を一歩進めることができた。今後、さらに研究を進めることで吸蔵特性と微細構造との関係が明らかになることが期待される。