A study of both materials and phenomena with strong spin-orbit-interaction based on topology concept and an application of them to spintronics devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kenji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50360946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 哲也  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20344476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / 非可換ゲージ場 / スピントロニクス / 第一原理計算 / ワイル半金属 / スカーミオン / 高次トポロジカル絶縁体 / ラインノード半金属 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 特異点論 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many researchers have investigated quantum spin Hall effects(QSH) in honeycomb-materials like graphenes. However, they performed a calculation of electronic structures of QSH phase under the open boundary conditions, assuming that the shapes at the open boundaries (edges) are zigzag-type. This is because there exists a small gap at Fermi-level when you examine electronics structures of QSH phase of nanoribbons with armchair-type edges in detail. This fact suggests that the bulk-edge correspondence seems to be broken.
Generally, the QSH phase in bulk materials matches the QSH phase in nanoribbons according to the bulk-edge correspondence. However, we have found that the QSH phase in nanoribbons does not match the QSH phase in bulk materials with decreasing the widths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハニカム構造のジグザグ型のリボンとアームチェア型のリボンではQSH相に転移する条件が明らかに違い、ジグザグ型は、ほぼバルクでの計算と一致するがアームチェア型では、その幅が薄いほど、バルクの条件とは異なっている。このことはバルク・エッジ対応という原理はエッジの形状に影響されることを意味しており、基礎物理学的にとても重要である。また、実際にスピン素子を作製する時に、ナノリボンを使ったQSH効果を利用することを考えた場合、バルクでのQSH効果発現の条件は適用できないので、改めて、ナノリボン形状で計算しなくてはいけない事が分かった。この結果は産業上もスピン素子の性能を根本的に左右するので重要である。