Study of mechanism of ferromagnetism in magnetic semiconductor and application to fabrication of magnetic nanostructure by spin-polarized STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Ken  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60455920)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁性半導体 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面物理 / 分子線エピタキシー / 表面・界面物性 / 分子線エピタキシー法 / スピンエレクトロニクス / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed spin-polarized-scannning tunneling microscopy (SP-STM)on transition metal atoms deposited on a (110)surface of II-VI semiconductor ZnTe, in order to clarify the spin-polarized states around the adsorbed atoms.
As results of our STM study, we found that single Cr atoms substituting into Zn sites of topmost surface of the ZnTe(110). And our STS measurements revealed Cr-induced spin-polarized impurity states in the energy gap region of the host ZnTe.  Furthermore, by our experimental and theoretical studies, we clarified that the impurity states of the nearest-neighboring Cr atoms along the [110] direction were over rapped and imaged as a higher protrusion than that of single Cr atom reflecting the ferromagnetic interaction between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、未だにその磁性の起源について未知な部分が多い磁性半導体特に(Zn,Cr)Teを対象として、スピン偏極走査トンネル顕微鏡 (SP-STM)を用いてドーパント周りの局所電子状態を調べ、磁性ドーパントにはたらく磁性相互作用の詳細を明らかにし、ボトムアップ型の新規ナノ磁気工学の構築に向けた知見を得た。さらに、今後、SP-STMにより、孤立および隣接吸着した磁性ドーパント周りの局所的なスピン偏極状態を原子スケールで観察することで、その磁気特性の起源を明らかにすることができると考えられる。