Thermoelectric nanomaterials design utilizing anomalous quantum transport by first-principles methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Fumiyuki  金沢大学, ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (20432122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電効果 / 異常ホール効果 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 第一原理計算 / スキルミオン / ナノマテリアル / 磁性 / 熱電変換材料 / ゼーベック効果 / トポロジカル不変量 / Chern絶縁体 / Chern数 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 熱電材料 / 熱電変換現象 / ナノ物質 / 物質デザイン / ナノ材料 / 計算物理 / 表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has long been known that the thermoelectric conversion is improved by making the nanosize and lower dimensions, but in this research, we aimed to improve the thermoelectric efficiency by utilizing the quantum anomalous effect, especially remarkably by lowering the dimensions. In a two-dimensional hydrogen model system, by using first-principles methods, we calculated the Skyrmion crystal that can show a huge anomalous Nernst effect. Furthermore, for the Heusler alloys, it was clarified that the large anomalous Nernst effect is caused by the nodal line, which is a series of eigenvalue groups with energy degeneracy in k-space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排熱等を有効利用するための工学的応用の基礎原理として、結晶の端に温度差(温度勾配)を与えた場合に電子が流れ、結晶の内部で片方に偏りができることによって電位差が生じる熱電効果が知られている。我々は磁性体で起こる熱電効果について調べた。磁場がある場合に温度勾配で誘起された電流に寄与する電子の軌道が曲げられて起こるホール効果(ネルンスト効果と呼ばれる)が、磁性体内部では磁場が無い場合にも生じ(異常ネルンスト効果と呼ぶ)、温度差を与えた方向とは直交する方向に電位差が生じるため、広い面積の熱源に応用でき、幅広い応用が期待されている。この現象は原子層物質、トポロジカル物質で顕著であることを明らかにした。