New devices based on duality picture of superconductor- insulator transitions on Superconducting nanowire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Bunju  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (80117126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 貴行  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00301333)
牧瀬 圭正  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60363321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導細線 / 位相すべり / 超伝導絶縁体転移 / 異常磁気抵抗 / 量子位相すべり / 磁気抵抗 / 位相揺らぎ / エピタキシャル膜 / 電気輸送特性 / 窒化物超伝導体 / 超伝導素子 / 量子効果 / 超伝導ナノワイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the realization of quantum wire devices, in order to clarify the superconducting-insulator transition in quasi-one-dimensional and two-dimensional samples of NbN, NbTiN and MoReN, the electrical transport characteristics were investigated by the DC four-terminal method, The following results were obtained. 1) With NbTiN nanowires, the R (T) characteristics at the temperatures T <Tc were analyzed using thermally activated phase slip and quantum phase slip theories. From the analysis of thin-wire R dependence of Tc, the superconducting-insulator transition can be explained by the quantized flux-charge duality theory. 2) For NbN nanowires on Si 3 C substrate, it was found that the external magnetic field strongly suppressed only the quantum phase slip effect. This result means that the magnetic field induces superconductivity because of the negative magneto resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、量子コンピューターへの応用や物理定数の高精度決定等の基礎科学への展開等の見地から、超伝導量子回路の実用化が期待視され、回路高集積化や応用範囲を広げる量子細線素子の研究がおこなわれている。しかし、量子細線では酸化による劣化や酸素由来の磁性がない、高インピーダンスな特性も必要となるため既存の材料では実現が難しい。そこで窒化物を使ったアモルファス膜による新しい材料を開発し、窒化物を用いた超伝導細線で実験・解析を行い、細線が電子回路実用化への基礎理論を満足する結果を得た。一方、その過程で、これまでに観測・報告例のない巨大磁気抵抗を示す細線を可能にした。新しい素子の可能性を示している。