Development of a method for multiple exciton extraction from colloidal semiconductor quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oda Masaru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30345334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 久雄  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (70274305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ドット / キャリア増幅 / 微小共振器 / 太陽電池 / コロイド状半導体量子ドット / 共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient carrier multiplication has been observed in colloidal semiconductor quantum dots (QDs). In this process, a single photon generates multiple carriers. The QDs have attracted much attention as candidate materials for advanced solar cells owing to the carrier multiplication effect. Although multi-carriers can be generated by the effect in the QDs, the carriers tend to be dissipated as heat in the QDs and/or during translation from the QDs to external electrode. Development of carrier extraction methods from the QDs are needed.
In this study, we proposed a new method for multiple carrier extraction from the QDs. The carriers are expected to be extracted immediately as photons without experiencing heat loss by using a microcavity effect. We synthesized luminescent QDs for using the extraction and developed a fabrication method of an originally-designed microcavity structure containing the luminescent QDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロイド状半導体量子ドット(QD)は、光子1つの照射により多数個のキャリアが生成されるキャリア増幅現象が見られる系の一つである。本課題では、キャリア増幅現象によりQD内で生成された多数個のキャリアを、QDの内から外に効率的に抽出するための新たな手法の開発を行った。QDを、超高効率太陽電池の材料として利用するための技術開発であり、社会的意義のある研究である。