Control and detection of spin in hybrid structures based on two-dimensional sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARA Masahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (50392080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次元材料 / グラフェン / 酸化チタンナノシート / 水酸化ニッケルナノシート / スピン / 強磁性 / 分子吸着 / 電界効果トランジスタ / スピントロニクス / 酸化物ナノシート / スピン流 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a control and a detection of spin in hybrid structures composed of two-dimensional sheet with thickness of a few atoms. In a graphene/titanium oxide nanosheet hybrid structure, adsorptions of water and oxygen molecules on the titanium oxide nanosheet strongly affect the transport in the graphene. To seek a novel ferromagnetic two-dimensional sheet, we started to study nickel hydroxide nanosheets. We have found that the nickel hydroxide nanosheets are converted to two-dimensional nickel metal structures by thermal annealing in vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、原子数個分の厚さを持つ様々な二次元シートが見つかってきており、それらの特徴を活かした基礎研究や応用研究が世界中で盛んに行われている。本研究では二次元シート複合構造におけるスピン制御や検出(磁石としての性質を調べる)ことを念頭に研究を行った。その過程において、酸化チタンナノシートに吸着した分子を高感度に検出できることや、水酸化ニッケルナノシートを真空中で加熱することで、原子レベルに薄いニッケル磁石に変換できることを発見した。これらの結果は将来の高感度ガスセンサーや極めて薄い磁石を利用した電子素子に応用できることが期待される。