Project/Area Number |
16K04881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural physics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨田 知志 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90360594)
Research Collaborator |
Manago Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / スピン波 / 準周期 / トポロジー / スピントロニクス / スピンデバイス / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the propagation characteristics of spin waves using a magnonic crystal with a quasi-periodic structure. Using permalloy or nickel as a material, the LLG equation was numerically solved for the stripe and grating structure. Band structures and eigenmodes were analyzed. We found an interesting structure in which localized states appear at the interface of quasi-periodic magnonic crystals connected with different quasi-periodic sequences. In order to evaluate the characteristics of spin waves, it is necessary to study measurement using the S-parameter method with a coplanar waveguide antenna. Therefore, we conducted experimental and numerical studies on the characteristics of the antenna structures used in spin wave detection. As a consequence, an interesting result was obtained that the nonreciprocity of spin waves can be controlled by the antenna width.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、スピン流を利用した情報処理機能デバイスの開発や超省電力情報伝送技術の開発が活発である。特にマグノンを利用したスピン波スピン流は、電子の流れを伴わず発熱を抑えることができるため、超省エネ技術の基盤研究として注目を集めている。本研究によって強磁性膜の質や人工構造体の作製精度に対する制約の少ない、スピン波デバイスの実現に向けた基盤技術を提供し、スピントロニクス、マグノニクスなど、スピン波を利用する幅広い研究分野への波及効果を与えることが期待される。