Project/Area Number |
16K04883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グラフェン / 表面 / ナノ材料 / Graphene / Diazotization / Gold Nanoparticles / 表面・界面物性 / Grignard reaction / XPS / STM/STS / Raman |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research project was focused on exploring a new chemical approach for functionalization of graphene with different active end groups through direct binding of transient radical species formed in a reaction mixture. As planned initially, I have succeeded in the chemical binding of fluoro substituted aryl and chloro alkyl radical on EG on SiC, which are transiently generated during the preparation of Grignard reagent using two different kinds of typical organic halides (bromopentafluorobenzene, C6F5Br and bromodichloromethane, CHCl2Br). In addition, I have performed and succeeded in functionalization, for the first time, of graphene with -SH group. As we know that -SH functionalized surface is technologically important because of its higher affinity toward nano-particles and bio-moelcules. Indeed, I succeeded in the immobilization of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) on graphene followed by further reaction with some simple bio molecules as planned initially.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The present result for binding the active functional group on graphene followed by immobilization of gold-nanoparticles could be exploited in high performance electronic devices such as chemical and biosensors, composite materials, drug delivery, display, touch screens, and solar cells, etc.