Project/Area Number |
16K04887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Toshio 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30468706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Okada Tomohiko 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30386552)
Research Collaborator |
Alexandridis Paschalis
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 金属中空微粒子 / PEO-PPOブロックコポリマー / バブル / 核粒子フリー / 金ナノ粒子 / バブル長寿命化 / フッ素系界面活性剤 / フッ化炭素ガス / 金中空微粒子 / PEO-PPOブロックコポリマー / 自己形成 / 塩化金イオン還元 / フッ素系ガスバブル / PEO-PPOブロックブロックコポリマー / 空気バブル / バブル安定性 / PEO-PPOブロック共重合体 / 超音波ホモジナイザー / 安定性 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着 / ナノ材料 / 触媒 / 両親媒性高分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the fabrication of hollow gold particles in aqueous media by combination of the poly(ethylene oxide)-poly(propylene oxide) (PEO-PPO) block copolymers and bubbles produced by ultrasonicator. Hollow gold particles were not formed in aqueous PEO-PPO block copolymer solutions. Then, we considered the mixing of fluorosurfactants with aqueous PEO-PPO block copolymer solutions because formation of the hollow gold particles is expected due to the longer life time of bubbles in aqueous solutions with the aid of fluorosurfactants. Indeed, the hollow gold particles were formed in aqueous solutions containing fluorosurfactants and PEO-PPO block copolymers. Furthermore, the hollow gold particles were formed more stable in aqueous solutions containing fluorosurfactants and PEO-PPO block copolymers with the introduction of fluorocarbon gas in the aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属中空微粒子は、外表面・内表面を有していることから、触媒性能の向上や特異的な光学特性(表面増強ラマン散乱など)が期待されている。さらに、金ナノ粒子がカプセル状に集積した金中空微粒子は、近赤外領域に吸収帯を有することから温熱療法への活用が期待されている。また、バブルは音響効果を利用した超音波造影剤や薬物送達システム(DDS)などの医療分野での活用が期待される。バブルを利用した“核粒子フリー”金属中空微粒子の製造技術は種々の材料への展開が可能であり、簡便かつ低環境負荷技術として今後の発展が期待される。