Study on improvement in the amount of mechanical energy storage using carbon nanotube.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionSuwa University of Science (2018)
Tokyo University of Science, Suwa (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Shigenori  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00454257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 捻り / 機械的エネルギー貯蔵 / 重量エネルギー密度 / 物理的修飾 / 化学的修飾 / カーボンナノチューブロープ / ナノカーボン / ナノチューブロープ / エネルギー貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the amount of mechanical energy storage by twisting single wall carbon nanotube (SWCNT). The preparation method of rope samples consisting of SWCNT with 1.5 nm in diameter was established. The system was improved to measure the dynamic gravimetric energy density, and the average value of 0.22 MJ/kg and the maximum value of 0.45 MJ/kg were obtained. Various chemical and physical modifications were performed to strengthen rope samples. The average and maximum values were 0.30 and 0.76 MJ/kg for flash-light-irradiated samples, 0.32 and 0.68 MJ/kg for sulfur-reacted samples, and 0.27 and 0.82 MJ/kg for carbon-deposited samples. Considering that the gravimetric energy density was less than 0.1 MJ/kg at the beginning of this research, it is a great progress to be able to repeatedly prepare SWCNT ropes exceeding lithium-ion batteries (0.72 MJ/kg).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブの高弾性・高強度に着目した機械的エネルギー貯蔵は格段の安全性・軽量性を備えており,貯蔵エネルギー量が既存デバイス(リチウムイオン電池やスーパーキャパシタ)の2-3倍になれば圧倒的に有利である。捻りという単純な機構から,再生可能エネルギー・移動体のエネルギー・四肢の運動エネルギーの貯蔵などあらゆる用途に応用が広がる。これまで有効利用できなかったエネルギーの活用にも適用ができる。