Entropic Self-organization of DNA-functionalized Nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
16K04895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Masahiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50342845)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 核酸分子 / ソフト界面 / ナノ粒子 / 分子クラウディング / 枯渇効果 / 小角X線散乱 / X線散乱 / ナノ材料 / ソフトマター / 表面・界面物性 / ナノバイオ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aimed to develop a self-organization method of DNA-nanoparticles by an entropic effect and its regulation. Here, DNA-functionalized gold nanoparticles were used. The colloidal stability of the nanoparticles was manipulated by regulating a depletion attractive interaction as well as steric and electrostatic repulsive interactions between the nanoparticles. Using this approach, we were successful in assembling the nanoparticles into a well-ordered crystal-like structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノマテリアルの誘導自己組織化は、材料科学の分野においてボトムアップ型構造構築技術の一つとして、大いに注目されている。本課題で取り組んだ手法はエントロピー的相互作用による構造秩序化に基づく点に大きな特色がある。このような秩序化は、物質が自発的に離合集散して複雑な機能を発現し、それを制御するという生命システムにおいて見られる現象と同じといわれている。本研究で得られた知見は、スマートマテリアル創製のあらたな設計指針を与えるのみならず、細胞内の分子混雑化ににおける機能性粒子や分子の動態に関する研究への展開も見込める。