Ab-initio study of topological chalcogenide van-der-Waals heterostructures and superlattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kolobov Alexander  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (60357043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Junji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 首席研究員 (10357577)
FONS Paul  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90357880)
SAITO Yuta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50738052)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords層状カルコゲナイド / ファンデルワールス / 電子状態 / 第一原理計算 / 密度汎関数理論 / 超格子 / ヘテロ構造 / 応力制御 / chalcogenides / van der Waals solids / electronic structure / strain control / superlattices / van der Waals / topological insulators / dichalcogenides / heterostrictures / ナノ材料 / 計算物理 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have carried out systematic investigations based on theoretical simulation for crystal and electronic structures of layered chalcogenide materials and their heterostructure as novel future electronics materials.
The main findings of the project are (1) theoretical prediction of an electronic excitation-induced semiconductor-metal phase transition in MoTe2, (2) proposal of a MoS2 substrate for van der Waals epitaxy a few layers GaN, (3) topological band structures and stress-induced tuning thereof in GeTe/Sb2Te3 superlattice, and (4) understanding the origin of electrical contrast in GeTe/Sb2Te3 superlattice. We believe that these observations will provide important insights for future development of novel chalcogenide-based devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、理論計算を中心に原子レベルの超極薄膜の電子状態について様々な観点から調査した。層状カルコゲナイドと総称される材料系では、原子レベルまで薄くなるとその特性が大きく変わることが知られているため、実験だけでなく、理論計算による予測が非常に重要な役割を果たす。本研究の理論計算によって、極薄膜の層状カルコゲナイドにおける構造や電子状態に関する多くの新たな知見を得ることができ、次世代の電子デバイス応用に向けて材料学的な見地から大きな貢献を行なった。