Project/Area Number |
16K04897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Han Patrick 東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (80642181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 源規 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (60700276)
岡田 健 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90616385)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Self-assembly / Graphene / Nanoribbons / ナノカーボン応用 |
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
The aim of this proposal is to advance graphene nanoribbon (GNR) fabrication by self-assembly for the purpose of transport-devices fabrication that can elucidate the unique effects of the exact graphene atomic structures on its electromagnetic properties. We have obtained both theoretical and experimental results that are pertinent towards the goal of fabricating the first precise zigzag-edge GNR device, with properties directly accessible from the macroscopic scale. Both these results address the effects of chemical functional groups of the precursor molecules on the length of the final GNR product after self-assembly. We have developed a new mathematical equivalence sampling method to model the assembly of precursor molecules with arbitrary functional groups, to predict the final morphology of the GNR products. We have also used experiments to test the effects of select functional groups on the precursor molecules to determine the actual effects of these functional groups on the morphology of the final GNR products. From these two sets of results, we have elucidated the mechanism of GNR fabrication by self-assembly using select precursor molecules. These results directly contribute to the ultimate goal of this project.