Fabrication of flexible permanent magnet by aggregate formation of iron-filled carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40324545)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄内包カーボンナノチューブ / 永久磁石 / 集合体形成 / 化学気相成長法 / 高保磁力 / 強磁性金属内包カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノチューブ繊維 / 気体放電 / 磁気特性 / カーボンナノチューブ / 強磁性金属ナノワイヤ / カーボンナノチューブシート / ナノ材料 / 強磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-filled carbon nanotubes (Fe@CNTs) show excellent magnetic properties such as high coercivity. It is expected that formation of bulk comprising the Fe@CNTs enables creation of a flexible and lightweight permanent magnet, which realize enhancement of performance and low power consumption of various electrical equipments such as motors. This study focused on the following two points to realize the fabrication of the Fe@CNT bulk magnet: (i) to synthesize the Fe@CNTs with higher magnetic property, (ii) to develop the method for fabrication of Fe@CNT bulk material. We confirmed that the coercivity of Fe@CNTs can be enhanced by using oxidized nickel catalyst film. In addition, we developed the novel method for the efficient formation of filaments that comprise aligned Fe@CNTs using gas discharge breakdown. The results of this study indicate that the formation of the formation of bulk comprising Fe@CNT with high coercivity is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄内包カーボンナノチューブ(Fe@CNT)は優れた磁気特性を有しており,このFe@CNTでバルク集合体を作製できれば,軽量で柔軟性を有する,従来にない特徴を有する永久磁石を作製することが可能となり,様々な電気機器の高性能化に貢献することができる。しかしながら,Fe@CNTを集積化してバルクを作製することは従来不可能であった。本研究成果は,このFe@CNTのバルク作製が可能であることを初めて示したものであり,Fe@CNTによる高性能永久磁石実現の端緒を開くものである。