Patterning technique for nanoparticles using a focused electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Masayuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kajikawa Kotaro  東京工業大学, 工学院 電気電子系, 教授 (10214305)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / パターニング / 電子線 / 金ナノ粒子 / 固定 / 配列 / プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions of electron irradiation were investigated to fix nanoparticles on a substrate. By simulating the motion of electrons incident on a Au particle and the substrate by the Monte Carlo method, it is suggested that the range in which the particles are fixed is determined by the range in which the electrons are scattered in the substrate. As the scattering range greatly depends on the accelerating voltage of the electrons, it is effective to lower the accelerating voltage in order to produce a fine pattern.
In addition to metal nanoparticles, it is also found that even inorganic nanoparticles can be fixed in the same manner. We have succeeded in producing a fine and complex pattern of inorganic nanoparticles, which have an electrochromic property. It is found that the electron dose is important, in order not to break the electrochromic function of the inorganic nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の半導体集積回路において内部の基板に回路等のパターンを作製するにはリソグラフィー法が使われている。この方法では、基板上に薄膜を作製した後、レジストの塗布、マスクを用いてパターンの露光、現像、エッチング、さらにレジストの除去という多数の工程が必要である。本研究では、ナノ粒子を基板上に並べた後、所望の形状に電子線を照射、洗浄するたけで、目的のパターンを作製することができる。これにより、パターン作製に要する工程を減らすことができる可能性があり、簡便にプラズモン共鳴やエレクトロクロミズム現象を利用するパターンを作製することができる。