Synthesis of composite plasmonic photocatalysis in visible light operation by vapor-phase pulsed laser ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takehito  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 教授 (20370033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 雅宣  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20198906)
梅津 郁朗  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30203582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパルスレーザーアブレーション / 気相反応 / ナノ結晶 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ構造体 / 光電子機能 / 光触媒活性 / パルスレーザーアブレーション法 / 複合ナノ構造体 / プラズモニクス / 可視光応答化 / レーザーアブレーション / 気相成長 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmonic excitation phenomena of nanostructured metals have realized high performance of photocatalysts in the visible light operation. Pulsed laser ablation (PLA) is a candidate process to this purpose. We have formed TiO2 nanocrystalline films supporting Au or Ag nanoparticles by the PLA processes. We confirmed that the balled Au and Ag nanoparticles had the localized surface plasmonic resonance absorption band in the range of 510-610 nm and 400-490 nm, respectively.
We clarified that the Au-supporting on TiO2 nanocrystalline films demonstrated visible-light-driven photocatalytic activities. In the case of Ag, there is a critical issue where Ag nanoparticles dissolute during chemical reactions. For this problem, encapsulating Ag nanoparticles in TiO2 films was suggested as one promising structure. We also clarified a novel structures which have (amorphous TiO2)/(Ag nanoparticles)/(anantase TiO2) multilayer structures, showed excellent visible light operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒TiO2 に金属ナノ粒子担持した構造で,プラズモニック効果による可視光応答光触媒活性が初めて報告されて以来,この分野の研究が盛んになった.
研究代表者はナノ構造機能材料の創製法として,いち早く気相パルスレーザーアブレーション(PLA)法の開発に携わり,PLA 法による金属ナノ粒子担持TiO2複合構造を創製し,局在表面プラズモン共鳴による可視域光触媒活性を実現した.さらに金属種を複数化することで,駆動波長域選択性を広げることが可能となった(可視~紫外).また化学的に安定度の低い廉価な金属の導入によるコスト低減を同時に実現できたことは,産業応用のみならず学術的にも意義深いといえる.