High-resolution imaging of intermolecular interactions undergoing mechanical modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masayoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10346075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森松 賢順  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70580934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高圧力顕微鏡 / 水和 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子機械 / 細胞活動の活性化 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of hydrostatic pressure is a powerful method for modulating intermolecular interactions between protein and water molecules. We have developed a high-pressure microscope that is optimized both for the best image formation and for the stability to hydrostatic pressure up to 150 MPa. The developed apparatus allows us to visualize the structural and functional changes of molecular machines. By using high-pressure microscopy, we have developed a novel technique that controls the molecular machines working in living cells. The developed technique successfully demonstrated that application of pressures can increase the activity in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの生命科学分野では、遺伝子操作や化学物質を添加することで、細胞内での生命活動を操作する研究が実施されてきた。本研究で開発した技術は、これらの既存の技術とは異なり、静水圧という「力」を用いた新しい細胞操作技術である。今後も研究を継続し、圧力による活性化を通じて、新しい医療技術の芽を育むことができるように努めていく。