Dynamic instability of microtubules investigated by microchambers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Masaike Tomoko  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (60406882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微小管 / 動的不安定性 / マイクロチャンバー / 重合・脱重合 / 伸長・短縮 / チューブリン / 構造可塑性 / マイクロチャンバーアレイ / 構造可塑性モデル / 格子欠陥 / 重合 / 脱重合 / 極小体積 / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / リン酸結合タンパク / 微小管の動的不安定性 / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the mechanism of dynamic instability of microtubules through investigation of their behaviors inside femtoliter chambers. Tubulins were encapsulated in the arrays of cylindrical microchambers patterned on PDMS devices, and polymerization and depolymerization reactions were observed under the optical microscope. The rate of polymerization in this confined space was apparently higher than that in the space that is 1000 times larger in volume. After reaching to the barrier of PDMS walls, flexible microtubules grew in curved shape along the wall supposedly incorporating lattice defects in the structure. In this phase, the rate of polymerization decreased depending on the curvature of the microtubule. These results seem to be consistent with conformational plasticity model of microtubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内には、球状のタンパク質が連なってできたポリマーである微小管が存在する。微小管は伸長と短縮を繰り返す動的不安定性と呼ばれる性質を有するが、その調節メカニズムは未だ不明である。そこで本研究では細胞を模倣した極小体積の溶液中における微小管のふるまいを調べた。一般に人工合成ポリマーは安定性が高く短縮が起こりにくいが、微小管の短縮開始のメカニズムが解明されれば、安定性と不安定性を併せ持つ新規ポリマー材料の開発に道が拓ける可能性がある。また細胞内微小管の重合制御に関連する疾病の解明につながり、将来医療や創薬に貢献できる可能性がある。